Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us and we respect it at all times. Accordingly, we have developed this privacy policy to give you transparency about how we collect, use, communicate, and store your personal information.

When accessing the https://dogcratecentral.com website, Dog Crate Central will learn certain information about you during your visit. Similar to other commercial websites, Dog Crate Central uses a standard technology called “cookies” (see description of this below) and server logs to collect information about how our website is used. Information gathered through cookies and server logs may include the date and time of visits, pages viewed, time spent on our website, and the websites visited just before and just after our own, as well as your IP address.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file on a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

IP Addresses

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as “traffic data” so that data (such as the Web pages you request) can be sent to you.

How we use your information

We use the personal information provided to us for the purposes of administering our business, improving our website, providing customer service and making other items and services available to our site visitors. Dog Crate Central will not obtain personally identifying information about you when you visit our site, unless you choose to provide such information to us, nor will such information be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties without the approval of the user at the time of collection. We may disclose when legally compelled to do so, meaning, when we believe that the law requires it for the protection of our legal rights.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Email Policies

We are committed to keeping your email address confidential and will not rent, sell, share or lease your information to any third party unless compelled to do so by law. We will use your email address solely to provide information from Dog Crate Central and only if you have submitted your email address to us through a contact form or an email opt-in form.

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM act, all email sent from our organization will clearly state who the email is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all email messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our email list so you will receive no further email communication from us.

Use of external links

Dog Crate Central contains links to other websites and we cannot guarantee the accuracy of information found at any linked site. Links to or from external sites not owned or controlled by Dog Crate Central do not constitute an endorsement by Dog Crate Central or any of its employees of the sponsors of these sites or the products or information presented therein.

By accessing this website, you are agreeing to be bound by these website terms and condition of use, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this website are protected by applicable copyright and trademark law.

Intellectual Property Rights

All content and software on the Dog Crate Central site shall remain the sole property of DogCrateCentral.com. The use of our trademarks, content and intellectual property is forbidden without the express written consent of the website administrators. You are not authorized to republish material from our website without written consent, sell or rent material from our website, reproduce, duplicate, create derivative, copy or otherwise exploit material on our website for any purpose. You may not redistribute content from our website, including onto another website, blog, forum or social media channel without written consent.

Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability

Dog Crate Central makes no representations, warranties, or assurances as to the accuracy, currency or completeness of the content that is contained on this website or any sites linked to this site. All of the materials on this site and provided “as-is” without any express or implied warranty of any kind, including warranties or merchantability, non-infringement of intellectual property or fitness for any particular purpose. In no event shall Dog Crate Central or its agents or employees be liable for any damages whatsoever (including, without limitation, damages for loss of profits, business interruption, loss of information, injury or death) arising out of the use of or inability to use the materials, even if Dog Crate Central has been advised of the possibility of such loss or damages.

Policy Changes

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time with or without notice. However, please be assured that if the privacy policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this privacy policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this privacy policy, without your prior consent.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

Affiliate Disclosure

This site participates in affiliate advertising programs including Amazon Services LLC Associates Program. These programs are designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to third party sites. Dog Crate Central may earn commissions or advertising fees based on purchases on these third party sites when a user is referred from DogCrateCentral.com.

Contact

If you have any questions, concerns or general inquiries, please feel free to contact us at our Contact Page using the provided form.